Phone Directory

Welcome to Mad River Community Hospital’s comprehensive directory. Below you will find contact information for all our departments, ensuring you can easily reach the specific services you need. Whether you’re scheduling an appointment, have inquiries about our services, or need immediate assistance, our dedicated team is just a call away. Please refer to the list below for direct contact numbers for each department.

DepartmentPhoneFAX
Administration707-826-8201707-822-6311
Adult Day Health Care707-822-4866707-825-8059
American Hospital Mgmt Corp707-445-4221
Behavioral Health707-825-4935707-825-4972
Billing Inquiries707-825-3207
Cardiopulmonary707-825-4980707-826-8257
Emergency Department707-826-8264707-826-8292
Feedback - Patient Concerns707-822-7220 ext. 3128
Home Health707-826-8420707-826-8428
Human Resources707-826-8220707-826-8221
Intensive Care707-822-7220 ext. 3187707-826-8280
Laboratory 707-826-8265707-826-8280
MedSurg707-822-7220 ext. 3151707-826-8234
Occupational Health707-825-4907707-826-8269
Pain Management Clinic707-826-8271707-825-4975
Patient Accounts (Billing)707-825-3207
Patient Benefits (Financial Counseling)707-826-8208707-825-4929
Physician Recruitment707-826-8232
Public Relations & Information707-822-7220 ext. 8277
Radiology (XRay / MRI / CT / UltraSound / Mammo)707-826-8266707-826-8254
Rehab & Sports Medicine – Arcata707-825-4950707-825-4951
Rehab & Sports Medicine – Willow Creek530-629-3338530-629-4349
Six Rivers Medical Center – Willow Creek530-629-3116530-629-2866
Social Services707-822-7220 ext. 4103707-826-8211
Surgery Clinic(707) 822-2279707-825-4988
Volunteers707-822-7220 ext. 4133
Wound Care707-825-4930707-825-4931

Mad River Community Hospital
   3800 Janes Road
   Arcata, California 95521
   (707) 822-3621
   Mailing Address
   Mad River Community Hospital
   PO Box 1115
   Arcata, California 95518